grand-cayman-wedding-142

Privacy Policy

Sea Vows Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.seavows.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Sea Vows Ltd. is a registered company in the Cayman Islands and governed by Cayman Islands Law. This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), Cayman Islands Data Protection Law, are adhered to.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT VISITORS TO SEA VOWS

If you, as a visitor to Sea Vows, you elect to register for an account, we will collect your first and last names and email address.

HOW WE WILL USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:
· to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
· to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
· to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing visitor, we will only contact you by email with information about goods and services similar to those which you previously searched. If you are a new customer and only browsing the site, we will not collect your personally identifiable information.
· to notify you about changes to our service;
· to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:
· to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
· to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
· to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
· as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
· to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
· to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

· We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DATA RETENTION
Data will be retained as long as your account is active. There is no expiration on accounts and deletion may be requested at any time.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will not share your personal information with any third parties except:
· in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
· if Sea Vows or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
· if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sea Vows, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

DATA STORAGE
· All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, which are encrypted, salted and hashed. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using 256 bit encryption. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
· Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SERVICES SEA VOWS USES
When you sign up for an account or opt to join one of our mailing lists, you will be added to the relevant Mailchimp mailing list, as you have expressed that you would like to receive direct email marketing from Sea Vows.
Sea Vows uses Google analytics to track how you are using the site, your browsing behaviour, journey and device or browser used. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google analytics. This information is used to help improve the experience for the users.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better understand the users’ experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about the pages you visit, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site, what you click on while you’re visiting the site and your behaviour on the website.

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies in accordance with Google’s privacy policy

 DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

EXTERNAL WEB LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

SOCIAL MEDIA USAGE

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the relavant resources.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS & TARGET ADVERTISING

Seavows.com together with the third-party service providers like Google uses cookies that are tenaciously placed in your browser to collect data, which include but is not limited to the operating software you use, your web browser, your location and IP address. This gives you a unique user identity on our website and also helps us improve our services and offer you personalized website experience based on your past visits and preferences. The collected information of users will be stored with us for 2 Years, and with Google till 14 months from your last session.

The personal data such as name, contact details, email, billing information, etc. is not collected through cookies. However, you can manage and block such use of cookies by simply changing the settings in your browser or by choosing third party tools like GhosterySkyblocker-softwareDisconnect and others. However, if you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We use targeted advertisements, Advertising Reporting feature of Analytics. We also use Remarketing feature of Google Analytics tool as well as Adwords to optimize and display relevant advertising content based on the user’s activities on our website, other websites and search queries on internet. The advertisements are displayed on third-party websites as well as visible to you while browsing.

seavows.com may make use of either Google’s Interest-based advertising(Personalized Advertising), 3rd-party audience data.

seavows.com may connect tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the AdWords advertising network.

If you would like to stop seeing such advertisements, you can opt-out using the Ads Preferences Manager.

You can also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser Add-on here.

Please note that you will continue seeing the generic ads.

OPTING OUT

You may opt-out of receiving emails from Sea Vows at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email footer or in email preferences. You may delete your account at any point by emailing hello@seavows.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you by email. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

CONTACT
To opt-out of communications from Sea Vows or for further enquiries, please email hello@seavows.com

 

Stay in the loop!
Free Guide to your best Cayman Wedding photos

After the cake is eaten and the music stops your wedding photos are your lasting memory from your amazing wedding. Our Free Guide is jam-packed with useful tips for your best photos.